Skip to content
F

Abilene Zoological Society

ABILENE, Texas 79606

Own this business?
Add a Verified badge and your written response to USDA inspection findings.
Claim this profile →
License: 74-C-0079 Type: C Last Inspected: Apr 2, 2026
13 Inspections
10 Total Violations
1 Critical
2 Repeat Violations
☆ Sign in to save

Animals on Record

ZEBRA FINCH / TIMOR ZEBRA FINCH: 119 ANGOLAN COLOBUS: 89 GIRAFFE: 84 AMERICAN FLAMINGO: 75 BLACK-HANDED SPIDER MONKEY: 67 PATAGONIAN CAVY / MARA: 66 BLACK-TAILED PRAIRIE DOG: 62 BURCHELL’S / GRANT’S / CHAPMAN’S / PLAINS ZEBRA: 42 GUANACO: 38 CAPYBARA: 38 LESSER FLAMINGO: 38 BLUE DUIKER: 36 BLACK HOWLER: 34 MANED WOLF: 33 COMMON SQUIRREL MONKEY: 32 DOMESTIC GUINEAFOWL / HELMETED GUINEAFOWL /: 31 SOUTHERN THREE-BANDED ARMADILLO: 30 DOMESTIC GUINEA PIG: 29 PREHENSILE-TAILED PORCUPINE: 27 OCELOT: 27 NORTH AMERICAN RIVER OTTER: 27 LION: 27 PUMA / MOUNTAIN LION / COUGAR: 26 COTTON-TOP TAMARIN: 26 RED JUNGLEFOWL: 24 RINGTAIL: 23 RED RIVER HOG: 23 EUROPEAN POLECAT: 22 JAGUAR: 19 HEDGEHOG: 18 BRAZILIAN AGOUTI: 17 TAYRA: 17 STEENBOK: 17 GIANT ANTEATER: 17 ADDAX: 17 DOMESTIC GOAT: 16 SWIFT FOX: 16 DROMEDARY CAMEL: 16 FOUR-TOED HEDGEHOG (MOST COMMON PET HEDGEHOG): 16 LESSER MADAGASCAR HEDGEHOG TENREC: 15 NORTH AMERICAN PORCUPINE: 14 BOBCAT: 14 BLACK-FOOTED FERRET: 14 RING-TAILED LEMUR: 14 VULTURINE GUINEAFOWL: 14 BLACK RHINOCEROS: 13 YELLOW ARMADILLO: 13 STRIPED SKUNK: 13 KINKAJOU: 13 FOSSA: 13 NORTH AMERICAN BLACK BEAR: 12 LINNAEUS'S TWO-TOED SLOTH: 11 SCARLET IBIS: 11 CHINCHILLA (DOMESTICATED): 10 WARTHOG: 10 BLACK-AND-WHITE RUFFED LEMUR: 10 BERNIER'S TEAL / MADAGASCAR TEAL: 10 RACCOON: 9 VIRGINIA OPOSSUM: 9 CROWNED LEMUR: 9 CHACOAN PECCARY: 8 RED-FLANKED DUIKER: 8 TIGER: 8 COMMON OSTRICH: 8 GREATER RHEA / AMERICAN RHEA: 8 BARBARY DOVE / RINGED TURTLE-DOVE / RINGNECK DOVE: 8 RED-CRESTED CARDINAL: 8 SECRETARYBIRD: 8 EUROPEAN RABBIT: 7 KORI BUSTARD: 7 CATTLE EGRET: 7 BALD EAGLE: 7 DOMESTIC RABBIT / EUROPEAN RABBIT: 6 EASTERN CRESTED GUINEAFOWL: 6 COSCOROBA SWAN: 6 WHITE-WINGED DOVE: 6 WHITE-CHEEKED TURACO: 6 MARABOU STORK: 6 GRAY CROWNED-CRANE / AFRICAN CROWNED-CRANE /: 6 GREAT HORNED OWL: 6 SWAINSON'S HAWK: 6 LILAC-CROWNED PARROT / LILAC-CROWNED AMAZON: 6 CHIHUAHUAN RAVEN: 6 NINE-BANDED ARMADILLO: 5 WHOOPING CRANE: 5 GREATER ROADRUNNER: 5 BURROWING OWL: 5 CHANNEL-BILLED TOUCAN: 5 STRIPED HYENA: 4 YELLOW-BILLED DUCK: 4 RUDDY DUCK: 4 BLACK VULTURE / MEXICAN VULTURE: 4 KEEL-BILLED TOUCAN: 4 MILITARY MACAW: 4 METALLIC STARLING: 4 REINDEER: 4 BONGO: 3 WHITE-FACED WHISTLING-DUCK: 3 GRAYLAG GOOSE: 3 WHITE-CHEEKED PINTAIL: 3 SANDHILL CRANE: 3 SOUTHERN LAPWING: 3 TURKEY VULTURE: 3 EASTERN SCREECH-OWL: 3 BARRED OWL: 3 RED-TAILED HAWK: 3 FERRUGINOUS HAWK: 3 MISSISSIPPI KITE: 3 LAUGHING KOOKABURRA: 3 BROWN PELICAN: 3 BLUE-AND-YELLOW MACAW / BLUE-AND-GOLD MACAW: 3 DEGU: 2 CHINCHILLA: 2 LESSER SCAUP: 2 ROSS'S TURACO: 2 CRESTED COUA: 2 GUIANAN TOUCANET: 2 SPUR-WINGED LAPWING: 2 BLUE-BELLIED ROLLER: 2 CRESTED CARACARA: 2 SUN PARAKEET: 2 COMMON RAVEN: 2 SUPERB STARLING: 2 ASIAN EMERALD DOVE / GREY-CAPPED EMERALD DOVE: 2 PIED IMPERIAL-PIGEON: 2 WHITE IBIS: 2 ROSEATE SPOONBILL: 2 BLACK-CROWNED NIGHT-HERON: 2 BOAT-BILLED HERON: 2 TOCO TOUCAN: 2 SCARLET MACAW: 2 TAMMAR WALLABY: 2 RED KANGAROO: 2 AMERICAN BISON: 2 BROWN-NOSED COATI: 1 NICOBAR PIGEON: 1 LUZON BLEEDING-HEART: 1 BRUCE'S GREEN-PIGEON: 1 HAMERKOP: 1 LAUGHING GULL: 1 CURL-CRESTED ARACARI: 1 RED-AND-GREEN MACAW / GREEN-WINGED MACAW: 1 CANADIAN LYNX: 1 SLOTH BEAR: 1

What's in This Report

13
USDA Inspections on Record
Latest: Apr 2, 2026
10
Violations Documented
1 Critical · 9 Non-Critical

The full report includes:

Complete inspection timeline with dates
Every violation code and description
Inspector narratives, what they saw
Severity ratings for each violation
Repeat offense flags
Links to original USDA reports

Unlock the full inspection report

See inspector narratives, every violation code with regulatory context, severity ratings, repeat-offense flags, and download a PDF you can keep.

✓ 30-day refund if any USDA data is incorrect

Single Report
$9.99
This breeder only
  • ✓ Full inspection narratives
  • ✓ Every violation code
  • ✓ Severity ratings & repeat flags
  • ✓ Downloadable PDF
Best Value
Lifetime Access
$99.99
Every breeder, forever
  • All breeders in our database
  • ✓ Unlimited PDF downloads
  • ✓ All future reports included
  • ✓ Same price as 10 single reports

Already purchased? Sign in · View all plans

How to Read This Report

This page shows the complete USDA inspection history for Abilene Zoological Society. The grade at the top is calculated by BreederCheck based on the total number of violations, their severity, whether any are repeat offenses, and how recently they occurred. It is not an official USDA grade, the USDA does not assign letter grades to facilities.

Each inspection in the timeline represents an actual visit by a USDA APHIS inspector. Inspections can be routine (scheduled), focused (in response to a complaint), or follow-up (to verify that previously cited violations have been corrected). The badges next to each inspection date indicate how many violations were found during that visit and their severity levels.

In the violation details section, you can read the specific regulatory codes that were cited and, when available, the inspector's narrative describing exactly what was observed. Pay particular attention to violations marked as "Repeat", these indicate problems that the breeder was previously warned about but failed to correct. Critical violations involving immediate threats to animal health or safety are the most serious and should weigh heavily in your decision-making.

If you are considering purchasing an animal from this facility, we recommend using this data as a starting point, not an endpoint. Visit the breeder in person, ask to see the animals' living conditions, request veterinary health records, and compare this facility's record to other breeders in the same state.

Frequently asked questions about Abilene Zoological Society

Is Abilene Zoological Society a USDA-licensed breeder?

Abilene Zoological Society holds USDA license number 74-C-0079 (C), which means the facility is registered under the federal Animal Welfare Act and is subject to periodic USDA APHIS inspections.

Does Abilene Zoological Society have any USDA violations on record?

Yes. USDA inspectors have documented 10 violations at this facility (1 critical, 9 non-critical). Critical and repeat violations matter most because they involve direct risks to animal health or problems the breeder was warned about before. Each cited code and the inspector narrative are in the full report above.

When was Abilene Zoological Society last inspected by the USDA?

The most recent inspection on record for Abilene Zoological Society was on Apr 2, 2026, and the facility has 13 inspections documented in total. The USDA typically inspects licensed breeders every one to three years.

Where is Abilene Zoological Society located?

Abilene Zoological Society is located in Abilene, Texas. You can browse other USDA-licensed breeders in Texas to compare inspection records before you decide.

Get notified about new inspections

USDA inspects each facility every 1-3 years. We'll email you the moment a new inspection report drops, free, one email per inspection.

Tracking more than one breeder? Alerts Pro - up to 10 breeders, instant emails, $2.99/mo.

Other Facilities in Texas

Search Another Breeder

Check any facility's USDA inspection history and compliance grade for free.

Search Breeders