Skip to content
A+

Stephanie Oostveen

NOBLE, Oklahoma 73068

Own this business?
Add a Verified badge and your written response to USDA inspection findings.
Claim this profile →
License: 73-A-2797 Type: A Last Inspected: Nov 3, 2021
4 Inspections
0 Total Violations
0 Critical
0 Repeat Violations
☆ Sign in to save

Animals on Record

CENTRAL AMERICAN CACOMISTLE: 27 COMMON MARMOSET: 13 STRIPED SKUNK: 11 BLACK-EARED MARMOSET: 10 SUGAR GLIDER: 7 MOUNTAIN COATI: 6 BROWN CAPUCHIN / TUFTED CAPUCHIN: 3 PYGMY SPOTTED SKUNK: 2 GROUNDHOG / WOODCHUCK: 2 DOMESTIC FERRET: 1
↓ Download PDF Report

Inspection History

4 inspections on record

Nov 3, 2021
No Violations
Animals: 8 · Type: Class A - Breeder
Jan 27, 2021
No Violations
Animals: 20 · Type: Class A - Breeder
Jan 21, 2020
No Violations
Animals: 25 · Type: Class A - Breeder
Jul 22, 2019
No Violations
Animals: 29 · Type: Class A - Breeder

This breeder has a clean record, great sign.

But what about the next one? Most puppy buyers check 3-5 breeders before deciding. Lifetime Access opens the full report for every facility in our database, forever, for the price of just 10 single reports.

✓ 30-day refund

How to Read This Report

This page shows the complete USDA inspection history for Stephanie Oostveen. The grade at the top is calculated by BreederCheck based on the total number of violations, their severity, whether any are repeat offenses, and how recently they occurred. It is not an official USDA grade, the USDA does not assign letter grades to facilities.

Each inspection in the timeline represents an actual visit by a USDA APHIS inspector. Inspections can be routine (scheduled), focused (in response to a complaint), or follow-up (to verify that previously cited violations have been corrected). The badges next to each inspection date indicate how many violations were found during that visit and their severity levels.

In the violation details section, you can read the specific regulatory codes that were cited and, when available, the inspector's narrative describing exactly what was observed. Pay particular attention to violations marked as "Repeat", these indicate problems that the breeder was previously warned about but failed to correct. Critical violations involving immediate threats to animal health or safety are the most serious and should weigh heavily in your decision-making.

If you are considering purchasing an animal from this facility, we recommend using this data as a starting point, not an endpoint. Visit the breeder in person, ask to see the animals' living conditions, request veterinary health records, and compare this facility's record to other breeders in the same state.

Frequently asked questions about Stephanie Oostveen

Is Stephanie Oostveen a USDA-licensed breeder?

Stephanie Oostveen holds USDA license number 73-A-2797 (A), which means the facility is registered under the federal Animal Welfare Act and is subject to periodic USDA APHIS inspections.

Does Stephanie Oostveen have any USDA violations on record?

No violations appear in the USDA inspection records we hold for Stephanie Oostveen. A clean record is a good sign, but confirm it with a recent in-person visit and current veterinary health records.

When was Stephanie Oostveen last inspected by the USDA?

The most recent inspection on record for Stephanie Oostveen was on Nov 3, 2021, and the facility has 4 inspections documented in total. The USDA typically inspects licensed breeders every one to three years.

Where is Stephanie Oostveen located?

Stephanie Oostveen is located in Noble, Oklahoma. You can browse other USDA-licensed breeders in Oklahoma to compare inspection records before you decide.

Get notified about new inspections

USDA inspects each facility every 1-3 years. We'll email you the moment a new inspection report drops, free, one email per inspection.

Tracking more than one breeder? Alerts Pro - up to 10 breeders, instant emails, $2.99/mo.

Other Facilities in Oklahoma

Search Another Breeder

Check any facility's USDA inspection history and compliance grade for free.

Search Breeders