Skip to content
A+

Susan And James Kowalczik

Otisville, New York 10963

Own this business?
Add a Verified badge and your written response to USDA inspection findings.
Claim this profile →
License: 21-C-0242 Type: C Last Inspected: Sep 23, 2025
21 Inspections
0 Total Violations
0 Critical
0 Repeat Violations
☆ Sign in to save

Animals on Record

SYRIAN BROWN BEAR: 76 BROWN BEAR: 51 NORTH AMERICAN BLACK BEAR: 23
↓ Download PDF Report

Inspection History

21 inspections on record

Sep 23, 2025
No Violations
Animals: 6 · Type: Class C - Exhibitor
Jul 24, 2025
No Violations
Animals: 6 · Type: Class C - Exhibitor
Nov 1, 2024
No Violations
Animals: 6 · Type: Class C - Exhibitor
Nov 21, 2023
No Violations
Animals: 7 · Type: Class C - Exhibitor
Nov 21, 2022
No Violations
Animals: 8 · Type: Class C - Exhibitor
Aug 24, 2022
No Violations
Animals: 8 · Type: Class C - Exhibitor
Nov 16, 2021
No Violations
Animals: 8 · Type: Class C - Exhibitor
Nov 16, 2021
No Violations
Animals: 8 · Type: Class C - Exhibitor
Feb 9, 2021
No Violations
Feb 9, 2021
No Violations
Animals: 8 · Type: Class C - Exhibitor
Nov 15, 2019
No Violations
Animals: 9 · Type: Class C - Exhibitor
Sep 25, 2019
No Violations
Animals: 2 · Type: Class C - Exhibitor
Dec 11, 2018
No Violations
Animals: 10 · Type: Class C - Exhibitor
Sep 19, 2018
No Violations
Animals: 3 · Type: Class C - Exhibitor
Nov 30, 2017
No Violations
Animals: 11 · Type: Class C - Exhibitor
Sep 20, 2017
No Violations
Animals: 3 · Type: Class C - Exhibitor
Dec 20, 2016
No Violations
Animals: 11 · Type: Class C - Exhibitor
Sep 22, 2016
No Violations
Animals: 3 · Type: Class C - Exhibitor
Sep 11, 2015
No Violations
Animals: 14 · Type: Class C - Exhibitor
Sep 12, 2014
No Violations
Animals: 5 · Type: Class C - Exhibitor
Sep 3, 2014
No Violations
Animals: 14 · Type: Class C - Exhibitor

This breeder has a clean record, great sign.

But what about the next one? Most puppy buyers check 3-5 breeders before deciding. Lifetime Access opens the full report for every facility in our database, forever, for the price of just 10 single reports.

✓ 30-day refund

How to Read This Report

This page shows the complete USDA inspection history for Susan And James Kowalczik. The grade at the top is calculated by BreederCheck based on the total number of violations, their severity, whether any are repeat offenses, and how recently they occurred. It is not an official USDA grade, the USDA does not assign letter grades to facilities.

Each inspection in the timeline represents an actual visit by a USDA APHIS inspector. Inspections can be routine (scheduled), focused (in response to a complaint), or follow-up (to verify that previously cited violations have been corrected). The badges next to each inspection date indicate how many violations were found during that visit and their severity levels.

In the violation details section, you can read the specific regulatory codes that were cited and, when available, the inspector's narrative describing exactly what was observed. Pay particular attention to violations marked as "Repeat", these indicate problems that the breeder was previously warned about but failed to correct. Critical violations involving immediate threats to animal health or safety are the most serious and should weigh heavily in your decision-making.

If you are considering purchasing an animal from this facility, we recommend using this data as a starting point, not an endpoint. Visit the breeder in person, ask to see the animals' living conditions, request veterinary health records, and compare this facility's record to other breeders in the same state.

Frequently asked questions about Susan And James Kowalczik

Is Susan And James Kowalczik a USDA-licensed breeder?

Susan And James Kowalczik holds USDA license number 21-C-0242 (C), which means the facility is registered under the federal Animal Welfare Act and is subject to periodic USDA APHIS inspections.

Does Susan And James Kowalczik have any USDA violations on record?

No violations appear in the USDA inspection records we hold for Susan And James Kowalczik. A clean record is a good sign, but confirm it with a recent in-person visit and current veterinary health records.

When was Susan And James Kowalczik last inspected by the USDA?

The most recent inspection on record for Susan And James Kowalczik was on Sep 23, 2025, and the facility has 21 inspections documented in total. The USDA typically inspects licensed breeders every one to three years.

Where is Susan And James Kowalczik located?

Susan And James Kowalczik is located in Otisville, New York. You can browse other USDA-licensed breeders in New York to compare inspection records before you decide.

Get notified about new inspections

USDA inspects each facility every 1-3 years. We'll email you the moment a new inspection report drops, free, one email per inspection.

Tracking more than one breeder? Alerts Pro - up to 10 breeders, instant emails, $2.99/mo.

Other Facilities in New York

Search Another Breeder

Check any facility's USDA inspection history and compliance grade for free.

Search Breeders